Product Information

ADAP Hostage Target Assembly

PLEASE NOTE: YOU ARE PURCHASING A HOSTAGE BRACKET AND PADDLE, NOT AN ENTIRE A-DAP SYSTEM. READ BELOW:

You are looking at the next addition to the A-DAP Lineup of targets! Traditionally we offered two hostage targets, the pistol and rifle hostage systems. These systems were great, and they offered many users a great shooting experience. The downside to them was that they are a fixed target and did not resonate as well as the A-DAP system when struck on the body of the target. From the beginning we designed the A-DAP with the ability to expand into different systems, so it was a natural move to transition away from a second hostage system, and combine that function with the A-DAP target. This allows our customers who already have an A-DAP to run a hostage setup without having to invest in a completely different system. This retains the signature ring of our A-DAP with the function of the hostage system. 

The gusset assembly simply bolts onto any A-DAP top bracket using (4) bolts and nuts/washers. You are purchasing a welded gusset assembly, hardware, and a paddle. The gussets simply slide over any of our A-DAP brackets that you currently own, and tighten down with (4) bolts. The gussets are hidden from the front behind the target head plate. These work with ALL of our current A-DAP models. 

 ***PLEASE NOTE: If you have a 1st Generation A-DAP bracket (it will have 6 holes) you will need to use the included 3/16" machine bolts. If you have a second generation bracket (it will have 4 holes) use the 1/4" bolts.***

SPECS:

-Available standard with the reduced pistol paddle (for pistols and calibers up to 556/300 blackout) For other paddle options, look at our replacement parts for our Rifle Dueling Tree replacement paddles

-Forward lean to deflect fragmentation to the ground

-Paddles are made from 3/8" AR550 steel

-Gussets and side brackets are made from 1/4" AR500 steel

-All necessary hardware included

-Comes with (one) reduced Pistol/556 paddle, (4) 1/4" Bolts with nuts, (4) 3/16" bolts with nuts, welded gusset assembly, instructions

- You may find the need to stake your target base depending on the distance and calibers used as well as the plate size. If you find the need to stake your target simply put stakes either in the holes around the base (2 stakes should be fine) or in the middle between the cross pieces. The target may want to "walk" side to side from the movement of the paddle with large calibers. 

- This does NOT include a base or target plate, just the hostage assembly and hardware needed to bolt onto an A-DAP top bracket. 

AS WITH ALL PRODUCTS, PROPER CARE SHOULD BE TAKEN WHEN USING KNIVES, FIREARMS, AND RELATED PRODUCTS. BY PURCHASING, YOU AGREE THAT WARRIOR POET SOCIETY IS NOT LIABLE FOR ANY AND ALL MISHAPS RELATED TO THE PURCHASE OF THIS OR ANY OTHER WARRIOR POET SOCIETY PRODUCT AND THE USE OF ANY PRODUCTS ON OR OFF THE RANGE.